888-229-3231

Why does the supporting documentation for a transshipment license have to be between the foreign entities?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • ITAR FAQ
  • Why does the supporting documentation for a transshipment license have to be between the foreign entities?
< Back

Per 22 CFR 123.3(a)(2), a DSP-61 can be used for defense articles “in transit to a third country”. This statement implies, and DDTC interprets as such, that the transaction is originating in a foreign country and by means of routing will transit the U.S. en route to the country of ultimate destination. Therefore the supporting documentation should be the purchasing document between the selling country and the buying country. The applicant may be identified in the supporting documentation but it generally is not addressed to the applicant.

About the Author