888-229-3231

When is a license required for export of non-MT controlled items for use in missile activities?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • EAR FAQ
  • When is a license required for export of non-MT controlled items for use in missile activities?
< Back

Items not specifically controlled for MT reasons can also be controlled under section 744.3 of the EAR (“catch-all”, or EPCI, controls). Items require a license if they will be used in the design, development, production, or use of:

• Rocket systems (including ballistic missile systems, space launch vehicles, and sounding rockets) or unmanned aerial vehicles (including cruise missile systems, target drones, and reconnaissance drones) capable of a range of at least 300 km for use in or by a country listed in Country Group D:4 (see  Supplement No. 1 to Part 738 of the EAR)

• Any rocket system or unmanned aerial vehicles in a D:4 country where system characteristics or use are unknown

• Any rocket systems or unmanned aerial vehicles for the delivery of chemical, biological, or nuclear weapons to anywhere in the world, except by governmental programs for nuclear weapons delivery of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty Nuclear Weapons States that are also members of NATO

Previous When do I need to review “specially designed” under the EAR?
Next When was the new definition of “specially designed” added to the EAR and when did it become effective?
Table of Contents

About the Author