888-229-3231

When is a foreign person considered an employee?



You are here:
< Back

A foreign person is considered an employee when the foreign person is a full time regular employee, directly paid, insured, hired/fired and/or promoted exclusively by the U.S. person. The employee, however, need not LIVE in the U.S. to be employed by the U.S. person. The U.S. person is liable to ensure all foreign person employees are compliant with U.S. export laws regardless of residence.

Previous When an agreement involves the transfer of classified defense articles, can §124.18(d) still be used to authorize dual/third country nationals access to only unclassified defense articles associated with the agreement?
Next When should I submit a CJ?
Table of Contents

About the Author