888-229-3231

When an agreement involves the transfer of classified defense articles, can §124.18(d) still be used to authorize dual/third country nationals access to only unclassified defense articles associated with the agreement?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • ITAR FAQ
  • When an agreement involves the transfer of classified defense articles, can §124.18(d) still be used to authorize dual/third country nationals access to only unclassified defense articles associated with the agreement?
< Back

Yes, but the proposed amendment must specifically address that only unclassified defense articles apply. Failure to specify that the dual/third country nationals will only have access to unclassified defense articles will result in NO APPROVAL for dual/third country nationals.

About the Author