888-229-3231

What obligation do U.S. exporters have to verify that foreign companies have technology security/clearance plans in place if a foreign company intends to utilize the provisions of § 126.18?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • ITAR FAQ
  • What obligation do U.S. exporters have to verify that foreign companies have technology security/clearance plans in place if a foreign company intends to utilize the provisions of § 126.18?
< Back

Section 126.18 does not impose on the U.S. exporter an obligation to request a written statement or certification from the foreign company that it will be invoking the provisions of § 126.18 and has met all the requirements outlined therein to prevent the diversion of defense articles to unauthorized end-users and end-uses. However, it is always good business practice to be sure that foreign companies that are receiving ITAR-controlled items understand the requirements and restrictions associated with the receipt and handling of such items.

Previous What is the purpose of the cover letter?
Next What type of information do I need to provide for a CJ request?
Table of Contents

About the Author