888-229-3231

What items may not be shipped under Authorization VEU?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • EAR FAQ
  • What items may not be shipped under Authorization VEU?
< Back

As noted above, only specifically listed, eligible items may be shipped to a VEU pursuant to Authorization VEU.  In accordance with relevant statutory requirements and pursuant to Section 748.15(c) of the EAR, BIS does not authorize items controlled for missile technology (MT) or crime control (CC) reasons under the VEU program.  Additionally, pursuant to Section 748.15(d) of the EAR, items obtained under Authorization VEU may be used only for civil end-uses, and specifically not for any activities described in Part 744 of the EAR. 

Finally, exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) made under Authorization VEU are allowed only if the items’ end-user is a validated end-user.  VEUs may only: a) use the received items at their approved facility(ies) as listed in Supplement No. 7 to Part 748; b) consume the items during use; and c) transfer or reexport the items only as authorized by BIS.

Previous What is the “no undercut” policy in the MTCR?
Next What kind of documentation or information is required in support of a license application for an item subject to missile technology export controls or when the item to be exported will be used in a missile project or program?
Table of Contents

About the Author