888-229-3231

What if the foreign person’s place of birth is different from the country he/she now resides in and holds citizenship from?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • ITAR FAQ
  • What if the foreign person’s place of birth is different from the country he/she now resides in and holds citizenship from?
< Back

This would bring into question the issue of dual nationality and whether the individual had ties to his country of birth which would indicate a degree of loyalty and allegiance to that country. The license would be considered on the basis that it could be an export to both countries. Normally, this does not present a problem unless the country of birth is proscribed under 22 CFR 126.1 in which case we have to secure additional information to confirm lack of significant ties to the country of birth.

Previous What if the exchange rate changes before shipments are made on the approved license?
Next What if the personnel deploy on a military aircraft yet return to the U.S. on a commercial airline?
Table of Contents

About the Author