888-229-3231

What if the exchange rate changes before shipments are made on the approved license?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • ITAR FAQ
  • What if the exchange rate changes before shipments are made on the approved license?
< Back

Per 22 CFR 123.23, customs will authorize the value of a shipment up to ten percent above the approved value to allow for value changes. The new total including the ten percent overage cannot exceed the Congressional notification thresholds identified in 22 CFR 123.15. If the value exceeds the ten percent allowance a new export license must be obtained for the difference.

About the Author