888-229-3231

What does the term “Government Furnished Equipment (GFE)” mean in paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(E) of License Exception GOV?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • EAR FAQ
  • What does the term “Government Furnished Equipment (GFE)” mean in paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(E) of License Exception GOV?
< Back

According to Federal Acquisition Regulation 52.245-1, “‘Government-furnished property’ means property in the possession of, or directly acquired by, the Government and subsequently furnished to the Contractor for performance of a contract. Government-furnished property includes, but is not limited to, spares and property furnished for repair, maintenance, overhaul, or modification. Government-furnished property also includes contractor-acquired property if the contractor-acquired property is a deliverable under a cost contract when accepted by the Government for continued use under the contract.”  For purposes of paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(E), BIS uses this same definition for Government Furnished Equipment (GFE).

Previous What do I do once I determine my item is not classified in the “600 series”?
Next What does ‘equivalent’ mean under paragraph (b)(3)?
Table of Contents

About the Author