888-229-3231

The “component” I am classifying was “developed” twenty years ago. I am not the original equipment manufacturer (OEM), so I don’t have “knowledge” of what it was “developed” for, but I do “know” it is currently used in basic consumer items in “production” that are designated EAR99 or in ECCNs that are only controlled for AT reasons on the CCL. Are there any ‘releases’ under “specially designed” that address this scenario?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • EAR FAQ
  • The “component” I am classifying was “developed” twenty years ago. I am not the original equipment manufacturer (OEM), so I don’t have “knowledge” of what it was “developed” for, but I do “know” it is currently used in basic consumer items in “production” that are designated EAR99 or in ECCNs that are only controlled for AT reasons on the CCL. Are there any ‘releases’ under “specially designed” that address this scenario?
< Back

The “production” ‘release’ under paragraph (b)(3) may be applicable. This question is not an uncommon fact pattern where a “part,” “component,” “accessory,” or “attachment” was developed decades ago. Criteria under paragraph (b)(3)(i) and (ii) identify when a “part,” “component,” “accessory,” “attachment” or “software” has moved into the lowest controlled items in “production” and therefore warrants ‘release’ from “specially designed.”

Previous The STA prior consignee statement requires a non-government consignee of a “600 series” item received under STA (either as an export, reexport, or transfer) to agree to an end-use check. Does this mean that an item exported under the “600 series” under other Commerce authorizations, including a license or another license exception, is not subject to an end-use check?
Next The “specially designed” definition in section 772.1 of the EAR includes a release paragraph under paragraph (b)(2) describing how to determine whether “parts” and minor “components” (such as nut-plates) are not “specially designed.” If these “parts” and minor “components” were never “specially designed,” why are they not excluded from the definitions of “part” and “component”?
Table of Contents

About the Author