888-229-3231

Since receiving a CJ determination on my item, there have been some changes to the USML/CCL control. Is the CJ determination still valid?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • ITAR FAQ
  • Since receiving a CJ determination on my item, there have been some changes to the USML/CCL control. Is the CJ determination still valid?
< Back

If in the response to your original request DDTC determined the item to be not subject to the ITAR, and provided your item has not been modified such that it no longer meets the description included in the original request, the CJ determination remains valid. If, however, the original determination found the item to be subject to the ITAR, then you should conduct an analysis of the item via the Order of Review (ITAR �121.1(b)) and, if still unclear, submit a CJ determination request.

Previous Should current authorizations be replaced or amended to be consistent with current guidance?
Next To what types of export authorizations do the terms of § 126.18 apply?
Table of Contents

About the Author