888-229-3231

Is any level of security clearance acceptable to meet the requirements of § 126.18(c)(1)?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • ITAR FAQ
  • Is any level of security clearance acceptable to meet the requirements of § 126.18(c)(1)?
< Back

Yes. The security clearance requirement is not restricted to Secret or above. Section 126.18(c)(1) requires only that the security clearance be approved by the host nation government and does not specify a particular level of clearance.

Previous If residing overseas, is the foreign person employee considered a broker?
Next Is end-use monitoring mandated by U.S. law?
Table of Contents

About the Author