888-229-3231

In order to use License Exception STA (EAR section 740.20), is there a specific form the consignee must use to satisfy the conditions of the exception?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • EAR FAQ
  • In order to use License Exception STA (EAR section 740.20), is there a specific form the consignee must use to satisfy the conditions of the exception?
< Back

No. BIS understands that transactions are different and that there are multiple ways to satisfy the educational and recordkeeping objectives of the certification requirements in License Exception STA. Thus, when creating the license exception, BIS did not prescribe that a specific form be used. In response to this question, however, BIS has created the following template following the regulatory text that could be inserted into a form. If completed fully and accurately, the certification requirement of License Exception STA would be satisfied.


CLICK HERE for the template for “600 series” items

CLICK HERE for the template for the 9×515 items

CLICK HERE for the template for other items

Previous In applying the “parts” definition, does it matter how big or small the “part” is in relation to the larger “component,” “accessory,” or “attachment” and how important of a role must the “part” play in the larger “component,” “accessory,” or “attachment” to be considered a “part” under the EAR?
Next Is it possible that I may need to review the “specially designed” definition more than one time?
Table of Contents

About the Author