888-229-3231

In applying the “parts” definition, does it matter how big or small the “part” is in relation to the larger “component,” “accessory,” or “attachment” and how important of a role must the “part” play in the larger “component,” “accessory,” or “attachment” to be considered a “part” under the EAR?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • EAR FAQ
  • In applying the “parts” definition, does it matter how big or small the “part” is in relation to the larger “component,” “accessory,” or “attachment” and how important of a role must the “part” play in the larger “component,” “accessory,” or “attachment” to be considered a “part” under the EAR?
< Back

The criteria of the definition of “part” is not based on the overall size of the “part.” In many cases, a “part” may be small, but in other cases a “part” may be very large. The importance of the “part” in the overall functioning of the larger “component,” “accessory,” or “attachment” into which it is incorporated has no bearing on whether a commodity is considered a “part.”

Previous If this same Indian foreign national traveled to visit facilities in a third country, say Germany, do the licensing requirements change, or is the release still treated as a transfer to the U.K. for licensing purposes?
Next In order to use License Exception STA (EAR section 740.20), is there a specific form the consignee must use to satisfy the conditions of the exception?
Table of Contents

About the Author