888-229-3231

If residing overseas, is the foreign person employee considered a broker?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • ITAR FAQ
  • If residing overseas, is the foreign person employee considered a broker?
< Back

If truly employed by the U.S. person, the foreign person is NOT considered a broker when performing the U.S. person’s business (must be within the scope of the employment authorization) since he/she is a company employee.

Previous If implementing § 126.18 and using the § 126.18(c)(2) screening process, must the applicant maintain the Non-Disclosure Agreement or is the foreign licensee responsible for doing so?
Next Is any level of security clearance acceptable to meet the requirements of § 126.18(c)(1)?
Table of Contents

About the Author