888-229-3231

If implementing § 126.18 and using the § 126.18(c)(2) screening process, must the applicant maintain the Non-Disclosure Agreement or is the foreign licensee responsible for doing so?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • ITAR FAQ
  • If implementing § 126.18 and using the § 126.18(c)(2) screening process, must the applicant maintain the Non-Disclosure Agreement or is the foreign licensee responsible for doing so?
< Back

For § 126.18(c)(2), the foreign licensee or sublicensee is responsible for maintaining all records regarding the screening to include the NDA. The U.S. applicant is only required to maintain NDAs for dual or third country nationals requested pursuant to § 124.8(5).

Previous If I have classified information to provide in support of my CJ request, how should I submit that to the Department?
Next If residing overseas, is the foreign person employee considered a broker?
Table of Contents

About the Author