888-229-3231

I am not exporting the “600 series” item to a defense contractor, but rather exporting directly to the Country Group A:5 military. Do I need to obtain a prior consignee statement?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • EAR FAQ
  • I am not exporting the “600 series” item to a defense contractor, but rather exporting directly to the Country Group A:5 military. Do I need to obtain a prior consignee statement?
< Back

You would not need to obtain a prior consignee statement from the Country Group A:5 government because you would not need to use License Exception STA for such an export or reexport. Any “600-series” item that may be exported from the United States to a Country Group A:5 military under License Exception STA may be sent to that same consignee under License Exception GOV under section 740.11, paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(A). License Exception GOV does not include a prior consignee statement requirement.

Previous I am classifying a “component” and I know the “component” was originally “developed” for use in an item controlled for more than AT-reasons. Does that matter in applying the paragraph (b)(3) ‘release?’
Next I am trying to understand what “solely” for United States Government use means in the context of paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(A). For example, if a contractor who maintains a supply and repair depot for off-road vehicles used by USAID will use parts and components that are to be exported to a contractor solely for the use of maintaining and repairing those off-road vehicles for USAID, would that be within the scope of paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(A) even though the parts and components are not consigned to USAID and are being used by the contractor?
Table of Contents

About the Author