888-229-3231

Does every employee in a company need to be vetted and sign a NDA, even if they do not have access to USML-controlled technical data or defense articles?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • ITAR FAQ
  • Does every employee in a company need to be vetted and sign a NDA, even if they do not have access to USML-controlled technical data or defense articles?
< Back

No. Only the individuals who will require access to USML-controlled technical data and/or defense articles, and who do not hold a security clearance from the host government, will be required to be screened/vetted pursuant to §126.18.

About the Author