888-229-3231

Do special rules apply for exporting missile technology to China?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • EAR FAQ
  • Do special rules apply for exporting missile technology to China?
< Back

Yes. Section 1512 of the Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) requires a Presidential certification to Congress prior to the export to China of missile technology controlled items, except for certain items used in manned aircraft. Authority for this certification has been delegated to the Secretary of Commerce, however, they can still take several months, and you should allow for substantial processing time for these applications. The Secretary must certify that the export will not be detrimental to the U.S. space launch industry and will not measurably improve the missile or space launch capabilities of China.

Previous Do qualified VEUs have to report material changes to BIS? What happens when they do?
Next Does the same definition of “specially designed” apply to the “600 series” and other ECCNs?
Table of Contents

About the Author