888-229-3231

Do qualified VEUs have to report material changes to BIS? What happens when they do?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • EAR FAQ
  • Do qualified VEUs have to report material changes to BIS? What happens when they do?
< Back

Yes, they do, pursuant to §748.15(a)(4) of the EAR.  Once in receipt of information regarding a material change, BIS provides it to the interagency End-User Review Committee for review and discussion.  The End-User Review Committee may decide to revoke or amend VEU authorization based on such reports.

Previous Commodity Classifications of OEM Products
Next Do special rules apply for exporting missile technology to China?
Table of Contents

About the Author