888-229-3231

Can persons self-determine the jurisdiction and/or classification of their items?



You are here:
  • KB Home
  • ITAR FAQ
  • Can persons self-determine the jurisdiction and/or classification of their items?
< Back

Yes. The vast majority of all jurisdictions and classifications are self-determined by either the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) or via a third party. If, however, after following the Order of Review (ITAR 121.1(b)) doubt remains regarding the jurisdiction and/or classification, we recommend you submit a CJ request with the Department of State for an authoritative determination.

Previous Can our personnel return additional items not authorized on the DSP-73 covered by this policy, but authorized under separate DSP-73 not subject to this policy?
Next Can §124.18(d) be used to authorize dual/third country nationals of §124.18(d)(2) countries employed by the applicant or other US Signatories to the Agreement?
Table of Contents

About the Author